What role does data destruction play in cybersecurity?

Credit to Author: Kayla Matthews| Date: Fri, 20 Sep 2019 18:18:26 +0000

Organizations are keen to protect the personal data of their employees and customers from cyberattack. But what about the data they no longer need? We discuss why data destruction is just as important to cybersecurity as protection.

Categories:

Tags:

(Read more…)

The post What role does data destruction play in cybersecurity? appeared first on Malwarebytes Labs.

Read more

How much personalization is too much?

Credit to Author: Seth Rosenblatt| Date: Mon, 19 Aug 2019 15:00:00 +0000

Personalization is the new mantra of marketers—and most people are perfectly okay with that. But when does personalization cross the line into invasive? And what can uncomfortable consumers do about blocking it?

Categories:

Tags:

(Read more…)

The post How much personalization is too much? appeared first on Malwarebytes Labs.

Read more

Changing California’s privacy law: A snapshot at the support and opposition

Credit to Author: David Ruiz| Date: Thu, 25 Jul 2019 15:59:59 +0000

Before the California Senate returns from its summer recess, we look at the authors, supporters, opponents, and donors involved in an extended fight to change California’s privacy law, the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Categories:

Tags:

(Read more…)

The post Changing California’s privacy law: A snapshot at the support and opposition appeared first on Malwarebytes Labs.

Read more

How to securely send your personal information

Credit to Author: Seth Rosenblatt| Date: Mon, 08 Jul 2019 16:00:00 +0000

On its own, email is not safe for sending credit card or passport numbers. Here’s how to securely send personal information over the Internet.

Categories:

Tags:

(Read more…)

The post How to securely send your personal information appeared first on Malwarebytes Labs.

Read more

The top six takeaways for corporate data privacy compliance

Credit to Author: David Ruiz| Date: Fri, 03 May 2019 15:00:00 +0000

Here are Labs’ top six takeaways from our data privacy and cybersecurity law series on corporate data privacy compliance. From emerging startups to burgeoning enterprises, these rules help not just with legal liability, but also user trust.

Categories:

Tags:

(Read more…)

The post The top six takeaways for corporate data privacy compliance appeared first on Malwarebytes Labs.

Read more

A week in security (April 8 – 14)

Credit to Author: Malwarebytes Labs| Date: Mon, 15 Apr 2019 14:42:29 +0000

A roundup of news stories from April 8–4, including Baldr, medical management apps, an Android password stealer, and new sextortion scams.

Categories:

Tags:

(Read more…)

The post A week in security (April 8 – 14) appeared first on Malwarebytes Labs.

Read more

What is personal information? In legal terms, it depends

Credit to Author: David Ruiz| Date: Thu, 11 Apr 2019 17:03:02 +0000

What exactly is the “personal information” that companies need to legally protect? Learn which data points organizations need to secure, from Social Security numbers to olfactory, smell-based data (!), to comply with the law.

Categories:

Tags:

(Read more…)

The post What is personal information? In legal terms, it depends appeared first on Malwarebytes Labs.

Read more